Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 & Outlook - Reply Address

Posted on 2012-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-16
We have SBS2003 Server and Outlook 2003 / 2007 / 2010  Clients

We use a public folder with its own email address   maintenance@ourco.co.uk

We have 4 users who monitor this , what we want to do is have the reply to address of these

4 uses to be "maintenance@ourco.co.uk"
0
Comment
Question by:daniel8193
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfcamel earned 1000 total points
ID: 38321110
unfortunately the only way i know how to do this is to create a dummy pop/smtp account for the user.
then under send/receive settings tell outlook not to receive mail for this account.
but allow it to send, and have the reply address as maintenance@

then when you replay/send make sure you choose the pop account for outgoing
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38321183
As said by wolfcamel only one account can have one email address associated with it so cant work in normal circumstance ....

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 1000 total points
ID: 38322442
Why not, have them add FROM: pf@domain.com while sending / responding to emails?

Ideally, such a setting is good while working with shared mailboxes, so each user can login and respond to emails and automatically their reply to email addresses would change to the mailbox email address that their logged into.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0