?
Solved

Where do Exported Tables go in SQL Server 2008?

Posted on 2012-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
I'm on SQL server 2008.  I want to export a few tables of data to give to another sql server user.  I used the export wizard.  It completed successfully, but it never aske me to name the destination file and did ask my to chose a location. How do I find the export?

Thanks,

Cipriano
0
Comment
Question by:cipriano555
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Habib Pourfard
ID: 38321192
When you use the export wizard, it first asks you to choose source server name. after that it asks you for destination server name, which you can select another sql server.
step1.png
step2.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:cipriano555
ID: 38321248
I guess I'm approaching this wrong.  I want to give someone, as in email, a  file.  If this just copies to another database (not doing a true export) then what do I do?  I know I can do a full back up, but I only want to give a few of the tables, not the whole system.

Thanks,

C
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
ID: 38321270
1) right click on database select task-->Export
2)You will ask you to choose Data Source -- give the database which contian the tables those to be exported.
3)Next screen will ask you to choose Destination like SQ Server,Excel,Access, etc,
4)then select the tables to be exported
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
ID: 38321293
For that purpose export the data to excel/file destination/ms access.
Then ask the user to import that as discussed above. Instead of export select import.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Habib Pourfard earned 2000 total points
ID: 38321311
Right click on your database > Tasks > Generate scripts...

1. select "Select specific database objects" and select the desired tables.
Step 1
2.at next step, click advanced button.
Step 2
3. select "schema and data" from "types of data to script"
Step 3
it will generate a file containing database schema and data. you can email it and run it on another sql server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cipriano555
ID: 38336698
Thank you, you are a genius!
0