[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DOS Command to Move All Folders

Posted on 2012-08-22
7
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
I was running out of room and moved some files over to an external HD.  I found out where all my large files were so I robocopied them over.

Now the other files on J:\Users\coreybryant\My Documents\ can be moved back to C:\Users\coreybryant\Documents

Now, just in case there is a copy of the folder (it shouldn't be), robocopy what should I put in there to make sure it will only be overwritten if new?  

I know I need to put /E to copy empty folders.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:coreybryant
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 38321178
By default, robocopy will copy over an existing file if it differs in size or date.
To make sure robocopy doesn't copy older files over newer ones, you need to add /XO (eXclude Older).
For testing, you can add "/L" as well; this tells robocopy to only log, but not actually do anything.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 38321230
There is  a freeware software. you can specify what you want to do
search for allwaysync in Google
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 38321847
I will only need to do this really once.  

I actually want to overwrite if new.  The folders / files shouldn't be there, but just in case
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 38321947
Yes, that's what /XO is for. As I said, by default robocopy will overwrite a target file with the same name if there is any difference (which means that an older source file will overwrite a newer target file); /XO will make sure that a target file will only be overwritten if the source file is newer.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 38321977
Ok, sorry, I was reading too fast
0
 
LVL 29

Author Closing Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 38321979
Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 38322397
Just in case, I also found RichCopy.  Since RoboCopy did not work on the old XP machine without downloading the Windows Server 2003 Resource Kit Tools which adds all the "extra" DOS commands as well on the Windows XP box.

Hopefully though I won't have to use any of these again
0