?
Solved

Failed Server

Posted on 2012-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-02
I have been building a 2008 Server to replace my very old 2003 Server..

I had got as far as dcpromo ing it and was getting ready to move the FSMO roles, when the hard disk on the new machine failed. I have no mirror on the new machine. So I am going to re build the 2008 server again, with a new hard disk and then want to dcdpromo again.

How do I remove the references to this server from my existing AD and DNS server?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jontyplatt
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike earned 1500 total points
ID: 38321233
This is a pretty good article that should help you

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38321234
if you havent transferred any roles - you can just remove all references in AD

However, for safety I would configure the "new" server with another name this time so as to be sure that there will be no confusion
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 38321534
Make sure it's gone out of DNS, DHCP, AD, and also check Active Directory Sites and Services.
0