[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Vmtools services failed in Suse Linux

Posted on 2012-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
I have a virtual Suse Linux Enterprise 10 (64 bit) machine.
I recently updated my ESX hosts to 4.1 U2.
I wanted to update the vmtools on this linux server.

In the summary it states VMTools Not installed.

I am getting a Failed services in runlevel 3:                        vmware-tools

I am also getting : VMware Tools is installed but it has not been correctly configured for the running kernel. to reconfigure it, invoke the following command: /usr/bin/vmware-config-tools.pl.



How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:MECIT
5 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 38321235
Uninstall, re-install and re-compile the VMware Tools, e.g. re-install, and providing make and gcc are available it will make the new tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MECIT
ID: 38321251
What are the commands to uninstall ?

Should I just run the command to install becuase it tells you is will uninstalls it for you
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 1200 total points
ID: 38321284
Just reinstall the package as you did before
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MECIT
ID: 38321378
thanks for the help. it worked
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluedan
ID: 38321399
Please see if this VMware KB helps

Installing VMware Tools in a Linux virtual machine using a Compiler
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1018414

See additonal info for this note.
Note: VMware tools can be uninstalled using the /usr/bin/vmware-uninstall-tools.pl script. For related information, see Installing VMware Tools in vSphere (2004754).
0