Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exporting data from Microsoft Access 2007- 2010

Posted on 2012-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
I want to give some data to another Microsoft Access 2007 user.  I right click on the table I want to export and see the export choice.  If I choose Microsoft Access as the file format, it asks me for the name of the destination file.  Then when I hit ok I get an error saying the file doesn't exist.  

OK, so how do I do this?

And what If I want to export several files into a single Access file, I notice if I select multiple tables, when I right click, the export choices are all greyed out except word merge.

Thanks,

Cipriano
0
Comment
Question by:cipriano555
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan earned 1000 total points
ID: 38321368
I think you're mixing up the words files and tables.  
I usually IMPORT tables from the empty database, rather than exporting to it.

If its simply 1 database, it's probably easier to make a copy, and then delete out what you don't want.  Then do a compact and repair on it.

If its just 1 or 2 tables, it may be easier to export as CSV files.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 38321413
Or create a new database, and use then import only the tables you need.

If you want to do this via code, use can use the dbengine.CreateDatabase method to create the new database, and then use the docmd.TransferDatabase or docmd.CopyObject methods to copy the tables to the destination database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cipriano555
ID: 38336668
Thanks for your great advice, and yes I did accidently say File when I meant Table above.  What I have learned is that you must export to an Access database, it won't create the target database for you as part of the export process (which I find surprising).  So actually, I can right click in a folder, and choose New/Microsoft Access Database, and it will create an empty database for me.  Then when I go to export, I choose this database and everything works fine.  And right, going to the new database thusly created and doing an Import might be easier.

Thanks,

Cipriano
0