?
Solved

Cisco ASA CSC module and content filtering and websense

Posted on 2012-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,150 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
We have a current web filtering solution that we are looking at replacing with this offering from Cisco possibly.  If I understand correctly, in order to get category based content filtering and policies, we'd still need Websense in addition to this module.  Is that correct?

Also, can we do web filtering with websense on the ASA without the module?  As I understand, I think we can, but wasn't sure.  

If someone could elaborate more on this, that would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:jpletcher1
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ArneLovius
ArneLovius earned 600 total points
ID: 38324209
yes you would need websense to do category filtering

yes you can do regex based filtering on an ASA without the CSC
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
amatson78 earned 600 total points
ID: 38324543
You can also use URL filtering for Stand alone Websense or WCCP with the Websense Content Gateway without need for the module. Both are effective and very minimal configuration in the ASA

Cheers,
Alan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jpletcher1
ID: 38338182
Thanks, that's what I needed to know.
0