?
Solved

Service Packs & Rollups don't appear in the list of available Windows updates

Posted on 2012-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
Service Packs & Rollups don't appear in the list of available Windows updates on a Server 2008 R2 server that runs Exchange server.

How can I fix this so that all available Exchange server 2010 Service Packs, rollups, updates, etc. will always show up in the list of available Windows updates as soon as they become available?

I don't want to have to manually download and install these updates. I need them to always show up in the list of available Windows updates as soon as they become available.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 1000 total points
ID: 38322213
Service Packs and windows updates should appear not only for Microsoft Exchange but also Windows.

regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 38322324
The problem is that the Exchange Service packs and Exchange rollups don't appear in the list of available Windows updates.

How do I fix this?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38322352
So, even if you select "Check for updates"?

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38327696
Exchange service packs do not appear in Microsoft Update for any version of Exchange.

The rollups will, if they are available. Do ensure that you are using Microsoft Update - you need to enable that option by choosing it in thWindowsws Update application.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38328195
Whoa whoa whoa Simon is back with a new account :) :) :)

Welcome back Sembee (part 2)

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0