[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Eclipse failed to make virtual machine - help

Posted on 2012-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
Hi

My eclipse has been working for a good while,  and now, when I click the icon, it says "failed to make virtual machine." and doesn't open the studio.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 38321773
Did you install another vm/jdk?

Set JAVA_HOME to point to the new installation directory
Set PATH to

%JAVA_HOME%\bin;<whatever was there before>

Open in new window


and restart Eclipse
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 38322304
Yes, I installed a new eclipse on top of the old one. - It wasn't working.

Where is JAVA_HOME?

how do  I know for sure where my new installation directory is?

I have Max OS X
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 38322329
Yes, I installed a new eclipse on top of the old one. - It wasn't working.
Make sure all previous installations are uninstalled first

Where is JAVA_HOME?

Nowhere unless you define it. I don't know what the OSX way of doing that is - i don't use it

how do  I know for sure where my new installation directory is?

It's where your OS installs it. Sounds like you need to find out more about how your machine is controlled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 38327523
Okay,

for OS X, on a Mac Book, eclipse isn't in my applications folder. What is the correct way to install eclipse on OS X?

I followed one page's advice and I get the error "Failed to create virtual machine" Elsewhere on line seemed to imply that OS Leopard has some compatibility problems?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharon Seth earned 1500 total points
ID: 38328571
Could also be the configuration in eclipse.ini ,  check this:
http://jeeshenlee.wordpress.com/2010/09/24/eclipse-failed-to-create-java-virtual-machine/

eclipse.ini can be found in your eclipse installation folder . BTW what happens when you type java from the commandline and run it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 38333538
Mac is not like Windows, where everything is in 'Program Files' which is annoying. If I re-install it, it won't be fixed. My eclipse file doesn't seem to be in an eclipse structure.

java from the command line fails.
How exactly must I install eclipse on a mac to be standardized?
This error is probably because nothing is where it should be if installed correctly.

Which eclipse DL is best, what directory must I specify in the dialog?
0