[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Transaction log and data file

Posted on 2012-08-22
2
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
I have a dedicated server with Sql Server 2008 and raid 1.
Currently, the transaction log and data file are on the same drive.

Should I move one of them to the other drive?
What this improve performance?
It is an e-commerce web application that receives around 2000 unique visitors per day.
0
Comment
Question by:JRockFL
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
TempDBA earned 2000 total points
ID: 38322433
It is always good to locate both log and data file in separate drives as in IO operation can happen at both the drives simultaneously.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:VIVEKANANDHAN_PERIASAMY
ID: 38322635
Yes, it will increase the performance if you store the data and log file in different drives.
0