?
Solved

vcenter time

Posted on 2012-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
How to I set up vcenter time? I tied to installed Veeam one and it keeps saying the time incorrect.
vcenter time
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 38321898
another one, when I tried to set the time in vcsa, the local time is wrong

vcsa time
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:slakic
ID: 38321924
Check your hardware time, on the actual server, that's ofter the problem.
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 38322013
Restart the Virtual vCenter Appliance, and check the Appliance TIME, or Logon to the vCenter Appliance Portal Page https://IP Address:5480 and set the correct Time Zone.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 38322165
as you can see in my 1st screenshot the time zone is correct. I am in ontario ,canada
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38322198
what time is your vCenter Server, and what time is the Veeam Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 38323309
is here the vcenter time? It seems in the vcsa I can only setup time zone.

vcsathe time in veeam server is my physical server time?
0