?
Solved

Print as PDF from website results in some garbled text

Posted on 2012-08-22
8
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-07
I'm running Windows Vista and Adobe Acrobat 8 Standard.

When I "print" as PDF from a website, some (but not necessarily all) of the text is garbled.  See attached file for example from this EE posting.  It converts other file types just fine (e.g. TIF and MS Word).

Unfortunately, I can't find the original installation disk for Adobe Acrobat or I would simply reinstall it.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks,
darin
0
Comment
Question by:DarinOBrien
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 38322000
Are you able to capture the website in question via screenshot (and then convert the graphic file to PDF) or does it span more than one page (i.e. greater than your monitor can display without scrolling?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarinOBrien
ID: 38322016
Unfortunately, the website(s) in question span more than one page.  I would also rather not have to capture screenshot since it adds a step to the process (which I need to do repeatedly every day).
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 38322491
Hi,

you did not attach the example file...

If you get garbled text, such as messed up spacing or overlapping characters, then this is almost always do to font issues. Check the encoding your browser is using and make sure it is either set to Western ISO or to UTF-8. Make sure there is no strange font listed as a default font. Try also printing from a different browser.

Let us know how that goes

capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarinOBrien
ID: 38322636
Hey capt.,

Please see attached for file (sorry about that, I didn't know you have to click the "attach" button after selecting file in EE).

I tried Mozilla Firefox and had no problems...it worked great and speedy too!  

Having said that, I would prefer to keep using IE.

Can you tell me where to find "Western ISO or UTF-8" settings in IE 9.0?  Maybe someway to reset IE 9.0 to fix the problem?

thanks,
darin
Print-as-PDF-from-website.pdf
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 38322712
Hi darin

It seems that it is browser specific then and not Adobe related.

To change the Fonts, you do this in Internet Options on the General tab.

The encodings ettings are done on the fly it seems:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Change-your-Internet-Explorer-language-settings

The same can be achieved by going to the View>Encoding menu.

I am not completely sure that there is anything strange there, but it is a hunch.

cheers
capt.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 38322725
If this does not fix it, it would indicate that IE uses fonts that are not installed on your system.

Have a look at your Adobe PDF Printer and open 'Printing Preferences' check to see whether  'Rely on system fonts only do not use document fonts' on the Adobe PDF settings tab is ticked.

Uncheck this to allow document fonts to be used.

hth
capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarinOBrien
ID: 38323038
By right-clicking on the webpage you can select "encoding" and then select "Western European" or UTF-8.  However, changing that had no effect on the problem.

I also unchecked the "Rely on system fonts only..." box in the PDF driver.  That also did not effect the problem.

other thoughts?

thanks,
darin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DarinOBrien
ID: 38471737
I'm just cleaning up this outstanding question.  

This problem seemed to resolve itself, maybe on an update of IE or Acrobat?  It's hard to say what fixed it although it is apparently browser specific.  I'm just hoping it doesn't come back.

Thanks,
Darin
0