?
Solved

access subreports when data is null

Posted on 2012-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-23
Greetings,

I have a report, that contains multiple subreports.  I want the subreports to disappear when there is no data.  How do I accomplish this?

of note, inside the subreport there is also a count(*) textbox which will report "0" if no data exists.  I do not know if that makes a difference.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Evan Cutler
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Warren earned 1400 total points
ID: 38323760
Hi arcee123,

Try adding this to the detail_format event of the main report
Me.MySubreport.Visible=Me.MySubreport.HasData

Open in new window

Obviously need to change the name of the sub report to your sub report names or containers if different from sub report.

Alan ";0)
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 600 total points
ID: 38323789
For  the section of the main report that contains the subreport, use the section's format event procedure to test for data in the subreport...

If me.NameOfSubReportContainerControl.Report.HasData Then
     me.NameOfSubReportContainerControl.Visible = True
Else
     meNameOfSubReportContainerControl.Visible = False
End if

Note that NameOfSubReportContainerControl is the name of the control on the main form that contains the subreport.  It is not (except by coincidence) the name of the subreport.

You can set the Can Shrink property of the main report section to Yes if you want to recover the space (and there is nothing else below the subreport in the section)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 38325523
Thanks Guys.
Evan
0