?
Solved

Flash Player version 11.4.402.265 Will Not Play certain videos in Firefox version 14.01

Posted on 2012-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
Hi All,
I have a Windows 7 PC 64 bit running Firefox version 14.01 and Flash Player version 11.4.402.265. I can go to You Tube and play videos, but when I go to some certain websites, I get the video screen to open, but then I get "Sorry but an error has occured and cannot play video"
I have viewd these videos from these same website on several other PC's with the exact same configuration, and the videos play fine. I have uninstalled flash and reinstalled, rebooted the PC disable all extensions, tried Firefox in safe mode, but to no avail.
Any Ideas?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:HarleyITGuy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38323931
The bottom line is you use the video card on PC to watch any form of video,.
If the video cannot handle some high def video then you can encounter problems with direct draw and or directshow
If the audio used is AAC or AC3 you may need to update drivers for either video card and audio or install codecs.
Some codecs can fix this.
What if any codecs do you have installed?
Codecs such as  FFDShow
FFDShow is a DirectShow decoding filter for decompressing DivX, XviD, H.264, FLV1, WMV, MPEG-1 and MPEG-2, MPEG-4 movies
or
K-Lite Codec Pack 9.2.0 Full, Standard and Basic
Try right clicking the flash player screen
settings disable hardware acceleration>test playback
In the Global Settings tick to allow sites to save information
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38323995
The next time this happens could you please supply the URL to the page so that I can check this in Firefox.  I don't have any suggestions tight now, but perhaps may be able to ascertain the difference between a failing video and the YouTube ones that always play.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarleyITGuy
ID: 38324332
Thanks for the advice, I have done some more testing and I think it may be a corrupted profile. I logged in under my administrator login and went to starkmadisonchevroletreviews.com and the flash video played fine on the same PC. Looks like I am going to be changin a profile some time today. I already made the attempt at disableing the hardware accleration and this did not work either. I will let you know aftr I create a new profile. I just wish I knew what was hangin up these videos.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 38327527
Hmm I opened your link and this not the standard flash player but rather
Moogaloop Player
Try turning HD off that could be the problem
Have you scanned for spyware and or viruses in your profile?

Moogaloop
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HarleyITGuy
ID: 38337656
Thanks for anyone and everyone's assistance. Deleteing the profile and creating a new one did the trick.
0