?
Solved

Bluescreen c000021a and windows7 pro

Posted on 2012-08-22
11
Medium Priority
?
1,078 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
Hi,

i have a Windows 7 machine. Because of a HDD defect i got a bluescreen C000021a. It says that it was caused by a knowndll . I got a new disk and cloned everything to the new one. The cloning worked fine without any read-errors.
I tried to run repair-options from Installation-CD several times and also tried to run sfc /scannow in comand of repair-screen. It always says, that i should restart the computer.
Last known version in boot-menu doesn´t work neither. I can´t go to safe-mode -> same bluescreen.
There are no restoration-Points that i can use with in Repair-mode by starting with Win7-CD.

Is there anything like the good old Repair-Installation in xp ? Upgrade-Installation in Win7 only works if the system still starts...

I am trying to not install Windows with all programms and settings...

Any idea is welcome

loosain
0
Comment
Question by:loosain
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38323700
run a chkdsk from the DVD, or with the drive attached to another PC
0
 

Author Comment

by:loosain
ID: 38323740
i alteady done this. but i get still the bsod. i am looking for a way to find the dll who that is crashing or to repair the windows-folder complete (like the repair-installation which was possible with xp)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38323803
Wait, you did not mention what happens when you try to start the system from clone HDD. What type of error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:loosain
ID: 38323813
exact the same bluescreen. thereust be a corrupt driver, dll or systemfile i think. but i dont know which file is responsible for this bluescreen
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38323825
>>  I tried to run repair-options from Installation-CD several times and also tried to run sfc /scannow in comand of repair-screen. It always says, that i should restart the computer    <<  post the exact message please

here is how to run a repair : http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html
you can also run chkdsk from the dvd in command prompt

post the minidump, it may have more info; find it in windows\minidumps
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38323848
Does it boot into Safe Mode?
I think your problem was not in failing HDD but in corrupt registry (virus attack?).
Look this discussion here: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-system/blue-screen-error-c000021a-fatal-system-error/549075f8-f695-4047-b747-2b4e118e1ffd
0
 

Author Comment

by:loosain
ID: 38386538
Thanks for your help.
We re-installed system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:loosain
ID: 38392603
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for loosain's comment #a38386538

for the following reason:

-
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 38387294
well - you never posted the minidump, as asked
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:loosain
ID: 38392605
there was no dump or minidump-folder on the harddisk. I didn´t know where to get it from. So we gave up and installed a new OS.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38393789
well - if you had no minidump, you can check if the system is set to make one.
but if you don't post what you are missing, how can we know?
0