?
Solved

Active Directory Delegation Control Wizard

Posted on 2012-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
I have a Windows 2008 domain and several administrators.  I had successfully delegated the reset password, change password, and unlock account permissions to a group of admins.  Over time, it appears that such functionality has stopped working.  After checking the ACLs on the user accounts and container in question, all permissions look to be spot on, compared to how I had originally set them up.  Any ideas on what may be wrong.  It appears that members of my delegated admin group can still successfully unlock accounts in the delegated OU.  They cannot, however, change passwords.
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:marrj
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38322954
Can you tell us what task you want to delegate
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38323500
Try Ad-manager plus to delegate permission to multiple administrators as per your requirement.

(http://www.manageengine.com/products/ad-manager/index.html).
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Darkworld1000 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38323863
Try this m sure this will solve out your problem.


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932455
0