[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How could I verify the authenticity of a forwarded email.

Posted on 2012-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
932 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
Hello,

Im trying to figure out how i could verify the authenticity of an email which was forwarded to me.

Example: John says he sent an email to Mary. Mary swears that she has never received this email. John has forwarded the original sent email to his friend Frank.  Frank has forwarded me the email and asked me to find evidence that the original email is authentic.

How could i do this?
0
Comment
Question by:bmwlaval
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:grahamnonweiler
ID: 38322462
Unless you have the full headers of the message, which you have obtained from a server and not the sender, there is no way you can be sure that the message was sent when the sender said it was.

By combining server log files with message headers you are able to establish an accurate audit trail of the message as it moves from the sender's desktop to your receivers inbox.

Without independant "server logs" and "server headers" you can not verify the messages was actually sent at the time it was stated as being sent.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mo_patel earned 270 total points
ID: 38322665
if its been sent from exchange......... and not faked via code, you can see it in logging  in Exchange System Manager......
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bmwlaval
ID: 38322722
It was sent from a hotmail account. Is there anything that hotmail stamps in the headers to show that the email is real?
0