?
Solved

Scheduled Backups

Posted on 2012-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I want to create backups on a schedule I create to a specified folder on my system (which is actually my dropbox.com folder).  I tried to use the ntbackup utility but it doesn't appear to allow me to dictate destination.  Any help would be much appreciated.  I am using Windows XP.
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CyrRei88
CyrRei88 earned 668 total points
ID: 38322964
Try a different free backup solution such as:

http://www.fbackup.com/

Or you might like this sync tool:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/freefilesync/
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 1332 total points
ID: 38323094
If you are looking for a good Free software then go for Paragon Backup and Recovery
www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/

If you are looking for a professional software which not not very expensive as well, then go for Acronis True Image
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 38323202
I really like dropbox.com but if you are saying these solutions allow scheduling backups and easily moving them to a remote site then I am interested.   Please confirm this prior to me acting on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 38323204
That is moving them to a remote site automatically...I want to schedule it and let it be
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 1332 total points
ID: 38323291
yes it would do it
download the trial version
and test it yourself
its better to mount the remote drive to your machine as a local drive
and schedule the backups to be uploaded directly to the attached drive
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 38323337
Awesome!  Thanks!!
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The recent Petya-like ransomware attack served a big blow to hundreds of banks, corporations and government offices The Acronis blog takes a closer look at this damaging worm to see what’s behind it – and offers up tips on how you can safeguard your…
Ever wonder what it's like to get hit by ransomware? "Tom" gives you all the dirty details first-hand – and conveys the hard lessons his company learned in the aftermath.
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
Suggested Courses

839 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question