[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PoE Problem

Posted on 2012-08-22
7
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-01
Hey everyone I have a strange problem. I have a Axis 209FD IP Camera thats PoE. I ran a Cat 6 to a Cat 6 Patch Panel and used a Axis PoE Midspan Injector but it wont power.

The weird part is when I plug the Camera from the Patch Panel to a PoE Cisco Switch it powers right up.

What could be causing that?  I am happy the camera is working but I just dont get why the Injector wont work and switch will. There are 4 other Axis Cameras here using the MIdsoan ports and they work fine. I even replaced the midspan port thinking that could be it but nope..

Any Advise?
0
Comment
Question by:nloomis
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackBoxTech
ID: 38322690
What is the distance/length of your cable run? As the cable length increases there is more voltage loss.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 38322711
Are there other PoE devices working on the same patch panel?  We ran into an issue with the patch panel causing an issue with our Cisco phones. The patch panels with grounds wouldn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nloomis
ID: 38322720
No the patchpanel has several other devices plugged in using the Axis PoE Midspan adapters and the length is maybe around 50 to 60 ft
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackBoxTech
ID: 38322963
Does the camera have adjustable wattage settings? I'm wondering if the Cisco switch may be providing more power than the injector (there a several classes of power when using 802.3af). Also, is the Cisco switch a Pre-PoE (inline) unit or does it support the 802.3af standard? Perhaps the camera is defective (unlikely though).
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 38329453
The PoE injector may not be providing enough power, or it may be defective.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackBoxTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 38329608
@eeRoot - he already replaced the power injector.

I would try another port on the patch panel, just in case one of the pins in the RJ45 is bad/loose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nloomis
ID: 38329622
Good Idea.. I will try that
0