?
Solved

What is Windows 7 N or Windows 8 N? How does the N differ from a regular version?

Posted on 2012-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
6,971 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-23
What is Windows 7 N or Windows 8 N? How does the N differ from a regular version?

For example, on my company's MSDN account I have seen that some of the software (such as Windows 7 and Windows 8) are available in what is called Windows 7 Professional N or Windows 8 Professional N.

How does this N designation make the software different than the regular Professional version of the operating system software?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Netflo earned 1000 total points
ID: 38322776
Hi,

N is made for the EU market and does not include Windows Media Player.
KN is made for the Korean Market and does not include Windows Media Player or an Instant Messenger.
VL are volume license editions for business enterprise customers and uses MAK (Multiple Activation Keys) or KMS (Key Management Server) to activate.

Reference: http://serverfault.com/questions/94845/what-are-windows-7-n-kn-vl-editions
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 38322792
I have noticed that the Windows 8 N version in Microsoft Action Pack doesn't require a serial number activation key.

Why is that?

Doesn't that mean that it can be installed an unlimited number of times if it doesn't need to be activated?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Netflo
Netflo earned 1000 total points
ID: 38322816
It will require a key during the installation. You may not be looking in the correct place.

Action Packs do not allow for unlimited times. You need to check your entitlement, typically it will only be a small number of installs.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 38322874
... furthermore, just because a product may not require a key, does that mean you should ignore the license agreement that grants you only a limited number of machines on which it can be run?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 38331574
you need a product key to install the program.. you cannot get around this.  If you cannot get a product key then you are not entitled to the product..

with my subscription it is 5 x windows 8N and 5 x windows 8 pro N
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Shrikant_c
ID: 38526377
Just FYI you can install Windows 8 without product key. Please see link below.

http://www.windowsvalley.com/install-windows-8-without-product-key/
0