Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Meeting requests going to junk folder

Posted on 2012-08-22
7
Medium Priority
?
2,706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
I am having problems with internal Meeting requests being sent to Junk folders in outlook. Multiple people compaining. I am running Exch 2003 and 2010. Any ideas or countermeasures I might try other than asking each user to go into Junk folder and add the messages to safe senders list?
0
Comment
Question by:DEFclub
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 501 total points
ID: 38323538
Set the junk e-mail otpion Low on the client side.

( Tools-->Option---->Prefereneces----->Jurn e-mail--->Low).

If still mail goes to junk folder then change Junk e-mail option Low to No Automatic filtering.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 999 total points
ID: 38323928
Is this happening to users whose mailbox is on Exchange 2003 or Exchange 2010 ?
Who is sending meetings ?
What is the version of Outlook ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 38337031
ex 2003 users
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38337125
Is there any AV or filtering software IMF ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 38337403
Symantec for Exchange..

I've noticed its happened more on Exch 2010, but ex 2003 is a concern too. I have been advised of the following:

It’s Outlook in Cached Mode who is moving some mail into Junk folder as it has integrated Antispam filter.
Two options here:
1)      Ideally:
a.      Create mail-enabled or mailbox-enabled AD account for each application server (or one for all of them – technically here it does not matter) sending mail to Exchange.
b.      Configure these app servers to use authenticated, not anonymous, SMTP connection to the Exchange. In this case, all their mail will be marked by Exchange itself as internal and Outlook will not even try to check it against its spam logic and will never move into Junk folder;
2)      If you can’t configure all or some of your app servers to use authenticated SMTP and they still have to use anonymous SMTP sessions, then, create a transport rule:
a.      Condition: “when the From address matches text patterns” with the pattern equals (without quotation marks) “@defclub.com$”
b.      Action: “set the spam confidence level to value” with the value -1 (minus one);
Where -1 means – internal message. So with this rule you will mark these messages as internal and Outlook will not touch then…

I have not tested this yet..
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 999 total points
ID: 38337869
Makes sense ...... Why not test it :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 38337886
thxs for brain storming w/ me
0