[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

exchange mailbox forward mail

Posted on 2012-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
859 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
I have a mailbox in exchange 2010 that is linked to a few users accounts so when they open outlook they see the mailbox in addition to theirs.

i also have email being forwarded to one user and the mailbox.

is it possible for me to forward mail to multiple users and the mailbox or can i only forward mail to one user?
0
Comment
Question by:datatechdc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ExchangePandit
ID: 38323017
I am not really clear with your question but what I understand is that you want to forward an email to that MAILBOX (which multiple have access to) and other USERS as well and not just one USER + MAILBOX, if yes then just create a distribution group and add all mailboxes to that DL as members and forward email to that group which should do the trick.

If I have misunderstood your question then please rephrase.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 38323068
i have a mailbox called info@domain.com

that mailbox mailflow setting is set to forward mail it receives to another user and to keep mail in its mailbox.

from the mailflow settings i can only forward email (copies) to 1 other user. how can i forward to multiple users?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ExchangePandit earned 2000 total points
ID: 38323079
so my answer is correct then, you can create a mail-enabled distribution group/list and add mailboxes as its members which you should be able to add in the MAIL FLOW settings then.

Help link: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8XouIBb4blc

cheers
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 38323093
Or use transport rules... no need of DL which is visible in GAL
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 38323126
i see. i didnt know you could add a distribution group as the person to forward emails to. let me try this.
0