[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Quickbook 2012 for Mac

Posted on 2012-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
I just installed 3 new iMac's for a client. Also just downloaded and installed quickbook 2012 with quickbooks server on the main system.

It takes about 6 minutes to open the data file regardless of which system we open it on. After a phone call with Intuit we were advised to return the mac's and switch to microsoft.

Any other suggestions????
0
Comment
Question by:PcDr32
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38324355
QuickBooks works better on Windows in my experience so I do understand their answer to you.

Make sure that the company file is on the same server drive as the server manager and scan again for the company file.

Then at the client workstations make sure in QB you have turned off Host Multi User Access on all machines.

Then make sure you are using mapped server folders and that you are not browsing for them.
.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 38324858
Are you connecting over a Wireless network or over Ethernet?

What is your Wireless speed being used or your LAN speed?

Where is your Quickbooks database?  Is the main server a dedicated server or one of your Macs is acting a the share point for Quickbooks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PcDr32
ID: 38325006
All Mac's are wired. Yes one of the workstations is acting as Share point.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38325074
Yes one of the workstations is acting as Share point.


This should not be.  You must be combining Host Multi User Access with Server Manager The two are different things and should not be used together.

Only map your workstations to the Server and not to another workstation. See how that works.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 1000 total points
ID: 38325510
That is exactly why I asked my questions :)

You should have a dedicated mach8ine for hosting your Quickbooks files for optimum performance.

A Mac mini server is under $500 and can get you to where you need to be.

Also, are you connect to hub or to a switch?

It this hub or switch a gigabit or is is 100Mbps device?

How large is your Quicbooks file?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PcDr32
ID: 38345694
The client has decided to run parallels with quickbooks  within the virtual machine. Not only because he was turned off by intuit telling him to get rid of the Mac's. But also because he lost several functions with the Mac version, as well as all of the account notes.

Thanks for all you help.
0