[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Create Subnets  or VLAN's no more IP's

Posted on 2012-08-22
8
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
Hi,

 

I’m out of IP’s on my LAN Network and I would like to createa different subnet  or VLAN to allow communication between both subnets or vlan, I don’t want to change anything on the current range where the equipment is.

 

The network information are the following :  Network Addresses  172.23.172.96 MASK 255.255.255.224 GW 172.23.172.97

 

There are currently 26 devices connected only using static IP’s, including a Server with 2 NIC where only one is connected, one layer 2 switch and a router that is manage by third party and we cannot have access to it.

 

Can you please propose solutions, I would like to have it the simplest way, I can add a single switch is require.

 

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:youpa
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JAN PAKULA earned 1500 total points
ID: 38322987
to route traffic between vlans and different subnet you would require level 3 device - either router or layer 3 switch (with static rout)

Jan MA CCNA
0
 

Author Comment

by:youpa
ID: 38323015
Thanks,  I was thinking to simply add a router enable dhcp and and plug the wan port to my L2 switch and connect the other device on the router

Or since I just need to connect one devices  what about plug the new devices in the second NIC of the server  and set static IPs ^
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 38323019
on this new device

just create subnet

172.23.173.0 MASK 255.255.255.0 GW 172.23.173.1

new device will require static ip in old subnet something like  172.23.172.100  255.255.255.224 gw  172.23.172.97  

to be able to communicate wit default gateway

and route all  external traffic from gateway 172.24.173.1 to  172.23.172.97  

you will have to also set up some kind of routing protocol

ospf  or rip  like on internet router - which you dont have access to:)

172.23.173.0 0.0.0.255 --> 172.23.172.100 0.0.0.31

easiest way would be to change subnet mask and ip on internal lan and move everything behind your new router - you will not have to modify your external router because you will use this subnet only for 1 to 1 connection
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 38323031
this new device will have to be on different subnet - you will have to manually preset ip and dns - that will work
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 38324924
I would consider changing the current subnet mask and leave all the existing ip addresses alone.  With so few devices it won't take long to change the subnet masks.  Start with the gateway.  You may as well go to:
Network: 172.23.172.0 /  Mask: 255.255.255.0

Doing it this way, all packets launched from computers, etc. will go out on the wire and arrive at their destinations as you change the subnet masks.  The broadcast address will change to 172.23.172.255 for those devices whose subnet mask has changed.  But eventually they will all use this broadcast address.

Except for the subnet mask you won't even have to change DHCP until you feel the need to increase the scope.  And, you don't have to assign new IP addresses to anything in the new scope until you've changed the subnet mask.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajohnson30
ID: 38325761
Is that gateway on 172.23.172.97 the 3rd party router you're talking about that you can't access?  And your way to the internet?

If so, then I'd go with the "add a router idea".  Get a router, put its WAN interface statically on your 172.23.172.x network pointed at that 3rd party router and put all your other stuff behind the router using it's NAT (network address translation), unless there's some reason your need those 172.23.172.x addresses.

You'll get 254 addresses to play around with that way, probably something like this:
192.168.1.1 router
192.168.1.2 to 192.168.99 available for static
192.168.1.100 to 199 dhcp range
192.168.1.200 to 254 available for static

some routers give you 192.168.0.x instead of 192.168.1.x, or use up more than one ip address, but you can kind of get the picture.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 38325822
If the 3rd party router is inaccessible then changing the subnet mask won't work because you can't change it on that router.  

In that case, the subnet that the 3rd party apparently "provides" you, is pretty useless.
I agree that a new router to provide an all-new subnet is needed as aljohnson30 has already outlined.
0
 

Author Comment

by:youpa
ID: 38331268
Thanks a lot everything is working fine ,  I install a router plug the WAN port in the 172 network set a static ip on the wan interface and all the other device on the 192
0