?
Solved

Exmerge copy messages with a defined subject string to a PST?

Posted on 2012-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/podcasts/MF013.html I am following this article to copy messages with a defined subject string to a PST, how can I do this without deleted the messages found from the users mailbox?
0
Comment
Question by:355LT1
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Navdeep
Navdeep earned 668 total points
ID: 38323615
Hi,

I checked the link provided from step 3 and 7, instead of exporting it's importing the data by deleting specific email

have you explored if you can export the data without selecting any import option?

Regards,
Navdeep [v-2nas]
ExchangeADTech
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Vinod Pawar
Vinod Pawar earned 664 total points
ID: 38323619
use copy option in import procedure rather than archive option
Capture-1.PNG
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Jon Brelie earned 668 total points
ID: 38323875
In step 7, use the copy function instead of archive.
0