[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Send Mail To External Domains Through SMPT exhange 2010

Posted on 2012-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-23
Hello,
I am trying to send mail through our exchange 2010 server via smtp to an address outside our domain. I am using a third party piece of software that sends email to users via smpt port 25. I am able to send mail with smpt to other users in our domain but when I try to send to an "@gmail" account I get the following error "An error was reported in response to a recipient address. The SMTP server may refuse to handle mail for unknown recipients (8)". Please help as this is time sensitive!!
0
Comment
Question by:portillosjohn
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:serchlop
serchlop earned 668 total points
ID: 38323052
I think that you need to allow relay for the IP where the server is trying to send email.

Follow next tuto

http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-configure-a-relay-connector-for-exchange-server-2010
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ExchangePandit
ExchangePandit earned 664 total points
ID: 38323071
Please create a custom receive connector and your applications IP in the "Remote network settings", here is the video for you:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CwLPF0jrHto

Regards
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 668 total points
ID: 38323098
You need to create a Custom SendConnector. To setup the SendConnector follow this: http://smtpport25.wordpress.com/2010/07/11/exchange-2010-connectors/

Another post on how to setup a send connector: http://support.prolateral.com/index.php?_m=knowledgebase&_a=viewarticle&kbarticleid=117
0