Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Event ID: 447 Source: ESE

Posted on 2012-08-22
7
Medium Priority
?
2,809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-12
Hi Experts,

I have been getting this error on our exchange server the last few days and it is becoming more and more frequent, please see below:

Source: ESE
Category: None
Event ID: 447
User (If Applicable): N/A
Computer: SBS2008.domain.local
Event Description: MSExchangeIS (2348) First Storage Group: A bad page link (error -338) has been detected in a B-Tree (ObjectId: 12402, PgnoRoot: 1937348) of database C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbox\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database.edb (1937348 => 1938247, 0).


Some log files where accidently deleted last week from exchange and we performed an offline repair using esutil. This error came up initially and then went away. But as it is getting more frequent I am getting worried. Due to time constraints we did not run isinteg or an offline defrag.

Will an offline defrag using esutil or isinteg fix this issue. Looking for anyone who has seen this issue before and has fixed it.

Environment:
SBS 2008
Exchange 07
Trend Micro WFBS
QuickBooks Database Manager


Look forward to reading your comments!
0
Comment
Question by:isdd2000
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 2000 total points
ID: 38323108
The 447 is database corruption.

After repair it is recommended to run defrag and isinteg on the database.

Run defrag and isinteg and check, if it does not resolve the issue then create a new database and move all the mailboxes there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isdd2000
ID: 38323121
Hi R-R,

What how long would the defrag and isinteg take on a 30GB database?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 38323446
Hi isdd2000,

The defrag runs at average speed of 4-5gb/hr and isinteg doubles the speed of defrag.
The length of time depends upon the free space within the database rather than size of the database for example. 10gb of data within 15 gb of database file and 10gb of data within 100gb of database file will take the same time to complete.

kindly refer to the following link for more info

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997972%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx

Regards,
Navdeep [v-2nas]
ExchangeADTech
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38323529
The event id 447 indicate the database is corruption on the server.

If you have last good backup of exchange database server then restore the database. For restore database refer the link (http://www.petri.co.il/restore_exchange_2000_2003_with_ntbackup.htm)

or

You have to perform the repaired the database.

Please refer to below article to repair database
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810190.

For repair the database require average in 1 hour  4 GB.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38323925
isdd2000: SBS 2008 with Exchange 2007 can have 4 Mailbox Databases created along with a PF Database .... why is everyone so much pushing on Repairing .... for 30GB you will almost take 7.5hrs for Repair same for Degrag and about 3hrs for ISINTEG ?

If you have just one Mailbox and PF Database create a New Mailbox Databse and simply move mailboxes ??

If you still have doubts wrtie back :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:isdd2000
ID: 38352983
Hi All,

Ok so the errors have stopped comming through, I ran a defrag and a repair and an isinteg on a copy of the database and it did not take 10 hours.

45mins for the repair
1.5hours for the defrag
3.5hours for the isinteg

I'm guessing the repair, defrag, isinteg would have fixed the issue but the error has stoppped coming up!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:palmettocc
ID: 39159520
Hey isdd2000 - Did the errors ever come back or did they simply stop without you making any changes to the database?  I have a similar problem except my DB is around 110GB and I'm not looking forward to spending the time doing a repair,defrag, and isinteg.  Even moving the mailboxes to another Mailbox Database will take a good bit of time.
0