?
Solved

Dc/Dns server down need to make other server dc/dns server

Posted on 2012-08-22
10
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
I have a server my dc has died. I need to seize the fsmos and make the other server my new dc and dns server. We are on server 2003.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:vmagan
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38323169
You have to restore from backups.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 38323195
we have no backups. Backup was not working. Any other way to get the other server to act as the new dc\dns\dhcp server?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38323207
As I know, there is no way to do that without backup on hand specially if the failed DC is the only DC in the AD forest.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 38323257
I can just run a dc promo and setup a new dc and dns server right? I'll start from scratch not a problem. Is it possible?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 38323263
yes it is possible, but you need to join all the clients to the new domain (DC) and to create new users... these users will have new SIDs and as a result you have to redefine all the permission on shared folder/printers ...etc


it depends on how many user/machine do you have and the scoop of work, you will build everything from the search .
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38323268
simply, the new DC is as same as if you want to setup a new domain (but with the same name of the old one).
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 38323352
Yea it's only about 15 pcs. Do I need the window CD or just a dc promo to add ad and dns servers?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38325725
I think you need the media source to complete the installation... but not sue.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 1000 total points
ID: 38325816
It doesn't come easier than:
"How To Create an Active Directory Server in Windows Server 2003"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324753

Then configure DNS
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323380/EN-US
or http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324259/EN-US

Then setup a DHCP Server
Create users,
Add computers,
And then.....

BACKUP

Good luck and welcome to the Active Directory! :)

I'm assuming you know a little about networking to get around the IP address setup?
Otherwise post back and we'll help you.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 38344237
Thanks guys
0