[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Website creation and design

Posted on 2012-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
Hi all,
     My wife has been bugging me to help her build and design a website for her baking business that has been taking off recently. She wants a professional looking site with a valid domain name. Problem is, my expertise is network security not website design. Aside from Godaddy which I despise, are there any other legitimate companies I can go through to assist my wife? I would like one in which the tools are in place to design the site with minimal effort but also have it flexible enough to meet our needs should our requirements change. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:WilliamK99
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 38323244
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Frederic Sune
ID: 38323273
If you want to setup a website easily, I recommend you to use Wordpress. It's a free Content Management Software and any hosting company offer the setup for free. You can learn to use the CMS quickly and you can find a ton of free themes that can suit your expectation.
I am using Servage.net and I am very happy with it. If you are interesting, I have a code for 10% off but any hosting company can fit your need. GoDaddy is not bad.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38323349
If you don't like godaddy, NetworkSolutions is one of the original registrars.  They also can set you up with hosting.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jmcmunn earned 2000 total points
ID: 38323361
I find that 1and1 is a great registrar and they offer hosting packages and website designs.

http://www.1and1.com/

I use them (have for many years) and they are excellent to deal with, and last I checked offered free privacy options on domain registrations (not free most places) so your name and number aren't out there for the world to spam.
0