[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how do I see the drawing toolbar in Microsoft Word 2010?

Posted on 2012-08-22
7
Medium Priority
?
8,602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
I have Microsoft Word 2010. It has the ribbons and I don't understand them. I cannot find the drawing toolbar to create a letterhead. Can you tell me where it is?
0
Comment
Question by:dwcronin
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfcamel earned 2000 total points
ID: 38323214
choose the insert ribbon - all your options will be there
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 38323272
great! I found all the stuff on the insert ribbon like you said. Like I had said, I'm trying to use this to make a letterhead. Now that you told me where the drawing toolbar is. Do you know what I have to do to make a letterhead?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:wolfcamel
wolfcamel earned 2000 total points
ID: 38323304
insert a header and then put your logo and text etc in the header.
It will then appear on everypage.

double click on the blank part of the page to get back to normal editing
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 38324773
For letterhead, the logo is typically set only on the first page. To set this up, use the Page Setup, Layout dialog (Page Layout ribbon, or double-click the vertical ruler), to turn on the Headers and Footers "Different first page" checkbox. In your document, add a page break temporarily (Ctrl-Enter) so you have >1 page. With the cursor at the start of the document, use Insert | Header and prepare your 1st page header. From the Navigation part of the Header & Footer tools, go to the Next header and prepare whatever you want for subsequent pages. Close the header and remove the page break. Now when a letter carries over to a 2nd page, only the 1st page will have the logo.

Typically, pages >1 contain the date of the letter, page x of y, and the addressee's name. You can use field codes to get all of these items for the carry-over heading. (Use styles for the date and addressee so you can use the STYLEREF field code.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 38330130
thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 38330139
thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 38330142
thank you
0