[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Any software similar to Bacula but for Windows and free?

Posted on 2012-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-30
We cant seem to setup the windows server software for Bacula (www.bacula.org). I need a similar software for Windows Server OS and is able to request each client to backup their files when the time comes.
0
Comment
Question by:melwong
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:masteripper
ID: 38323598
I have never used bacula but for years i have used Cobian Backup with success for backing up everything
http://www.cobiansoft.com/index.htm
Just grab the latest 9xx version...(Versions 10.xx ,11.xx have some minor issues)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
arunkeerthan earned 400 total points
ID: 38340636
you can try Amanda....its a direct alternate to Bacula....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:melwong
ID: 38449688
thx
0