[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there an SP that can authenticate AD user name and password

Posted on 2012-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-12
Is there a stored procedure in sql server that will allow me to pass a user name and password to check it against active directory users and return a value indicating if the user name exists and if the user name / password combination is valid.
0
Comment
Question by:BradleyCleveland
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
VIVEKANANDHAN_PERIASAMY earned 2000 total points
ID: 38323536
No, you don't have option to it from SQL server.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dwkor
ID: 38324911
Nothing out of the box but you can write CLR stored procedure in order to do that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:BradleyCleveland
ID: 38489997
Not the answer I wanted, but evidently its the right one.
0