[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 No Network Connectivity

Posted on 2012-08-22
10
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Background:

Windows 7 64 bit Dell Laptop

Network communications not functioning (wired or wireless) even though the laptop can acquire an IP address, subnet mask, default gateway, and DNS server IPs via both wired and wireless connections. Verified via ipconfig.

When attempting to ping the router @ 192.168.1.1, the laptop returns a repeated "General Error" CMD screen message.  Cannot access any network resources including the internet.

Please advise!

Thanks Experts.


This all began after installing the printer driver for a Canon MX-850 printer.
0
Comment
Question by:kboles101
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfcamel earned 668 total points
ID: 38323335
from command prompt

netsh winsock reset


also - check for spyware with malware bytes
my guess is the canon printer is a coincidence
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:BlackBoxTech
BlackBoxTech earned 668 total points
ID: 38323345
If the winsock reset doesn't do the trick, uninstall all the NICs via Device Manager and restart. This should reinstall the NICs after restart and rebuild the TCP/IP stack.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kboles101
ID: 38323362
Thanks for the quick responses. Tried netsh winsock reset and uninstalling / reinstalling the NICs. No change. Connected to wireless network; No Internet Access.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackBoxTech
ID: 38323412
Can you ping your loopback address (127.0.0.1)? If so, then the TCP/IP stack is probably ok.

If you're certain a 3rd party anti-virus/firewall isn't at play, then I would reinstall the latest drivers, or do a system restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kboles101
ID: 38323430
Could not ping loopback. MacAffee and Windows FW were turned off. Uninstalled MacAffee...now everything works. Quite odd. Thanks for guidance.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:FdpxAP-GJL
FdpxAP-GJL earned 664 total points
ID: 38323474
It might be that the Canon install screwed up your mcAfee firewall.
What version of McAfee are you using?
What happens if you put it back?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38323749
i would start by resetting the router, it looks like the install screwed it up
0
 

Author Comment

by:kboles101
ID: 38324457
This was a friends laptop...tried initially @ their residence and then brought to mine to further diagnose...so the problem was the same with 2 different networks & routers...did not retry McAffee...ended up installing AVG just to achieve closure.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38325203
and all is ok now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kboles101
ID: 38327630
Yes...thanks all.
0