?
Solved

Symantec Messaging Gateway

Posted on 2012-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
2,849 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
The sender is well-known. When sender sent zip file with encryption password.
My user will receive below message.
So everytime I have to release it from gateway server.
Please advice!

Some parts of this message were removed because they violated your mail server's policies.


logo.gif was removed from the message because it violates your mail server's policy.
image001.gif was removed from the message because it violates your mail server's policy.
Delivered Letter - xxx.zip was removed from the message because it violates your mail server's policy.


Parts of your message have been stripped because they were considered suspect.
0
Comment
Question by:timleung
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrfixit22
ID: 38323558
It assumes that such a file can be a zip bomb and should not be
allowed to deplete system resources. Action is taken on the file only because of
its size, not because of any indication that it contains a virus or other violation. The two files were inside the ZIP file and were remove buy policy rule.  Everything inside a ZIP is assumed to a virus.
The other violation was the encryption password all of these by policy are assumed to a virus.
Here is link to explain what you can di and what you can't do.
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=DOC3741
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38324111
I think you have a rule that strips images.
rules.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:timleung
ID: 38328180
Then how can I not doing this action?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1500 total points
ID: 38328190
You can test by ticking the rule, then disable. Send the user an e-mail from gmail/yahoo a file with the an image that you know gets blocked to see if that is the case.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:timleung
ID: 38389464
I disabled the rule and work fine now.
0