?
Solved

vcenter: the connection has been lost

Posted on 2012-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
2,399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-23
From time to time the i receive this messsage while I leave vshpere client open.
The vcenter is running as vm (VCSA). I was still able to access all vms without any issue.

vcenter connection
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wullieb1
ID: 38323627
Check your network connections between your machine and the vCenter server.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38323660
if you connect back to vCenter Server does it connect?

you may want to use ping <ip address> of the vCenter server and see if it responds or requests time out.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38323996
1.is your vc center is on Vm ?
if yes, login to host and then check network configuration.

2.this issue comes from dedicated machine or every machine ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 38324912
it's a vm and it's a VCSA (vCENTER SERVER APPLIANCE) I always use IP.
I can still ping the vm while I see the screenshot. And come back after a while.

I was still able to access all other vms at the time
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 38325014
It's probably a bug in the vCenter Virtual Appliance, which is not reliable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 38325591
I see.... thank you
0