[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

iphone - projecting apps using projector

Posted on 2012-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
Hi there,

I have iphone 4 and i'm trying to project what's on the screen using projector.

It seems it only work with video that i captured using iphone not anything with apps or the desktop.

Is it possible? I can do that with ipad but not iphone.
0
Comment
Question by:c00kie88
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JT92677 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38325573
Apple TV might be what you're looking for. The $99 little box will add an icon to the iPhone, iPad, etc., that let's you display what's on your iDevice out the Apple TV box HDMI port.

Tried my iPhone and found that it works with iPad, not iPhone, Sorry...  I have iPhone 4 not 4s and my Apple tv is not the most current version. But I see on the iPad what you want on the iPhone.

From Apple:

"Summary
Learn how to use AirPlay Mirroring to show your iPhone 4S or iPad screen on your HDTV via Apple TV (2nd and 3rd generation only).  "

----------------------

It's related to Air Sharing feature.

See this info from apple support
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT5209?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US

And another article (Might not need the 4s, iPhone 4 with IOS 5 might be fine).
http://howto.cnet.com/8301-11310_39-57317859-285/how-to-mirror-iphone-4s-with-airplay-apple-tv/

Jeff
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 38328111
Is it possible?  

With the iphone 4 - NO it is not possible.


    Video out: Apps can display specific content on your iOS device, including videos, photos, presentations, and slideshows, to a secondary display.
    Video mirroring: Shares your entire iOS screen to a secondary display. Apps "mirror" by default—the external display will show the same content as the iOS device screen—unless they are designed to display different output on the external display using video out.

See the below link, but your iphone 4 can only do Video out.  If you upgrade you are good to go.

Apple Support for Digital AV Adapters.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:c00kie88
ID: 38389996
iphone 4 does not support mirroring.. only from 4s
0