[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I am unable to open any links in Internet Explorer 9 on Windows

Posted on 2012-08-22
9
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I am unable to open any links in Internet Explorer 9 on Windows using new tab or new window
0
Comment
Question by:admacse
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:alienvoice
ID: 38323685
What kind of error message/browser response are you getting when you try a link?

Can you manually go to a website or does this occur when you click on a link?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 38323691
When did the problem start? its a new Windows installation?

Try this fix :

http://iefaq.info/index.php?action=artikel&cat=42&id=133&artlang=en

Its for IE8 but it works for IE9 also
0
 

Author Comment

by:admacse
ID: 38323827
When I right click the mouse and choose open in new tab, it opens a new tab but blank page and the address is not there and no error message. When I try to right click and select copy shortcut and paste it the tab address it opens successfully.
By the way the fix http://iefaq.info/index.php?action=artikel&cat=42&id=133&artlang=en
did not solve the problem.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38324079
Hi
is this windows 7 32 bit or 64 bit?
what are you rightclicking to open in a new tab?
A URL from the Google search? list
Like this
Right click open in new tabDid you recently upgrade Google Toolbar?
Have you updated it?
be sure you have tabbed browsing enabled in Tools>Internet Options>General tab>Tabs sections>Settings button.
Like this
Tabbed BrowsingYour using a wheel mouse right?, try  clicking on a link with the wheel.
That opens the link in a new tab for me.

When I right click the mouse and choose open in new tab, it opens a new tab but blank page << slow loading pages possible.
How much Internet disc is set to use? Increase it to 500 megs at least if you watch Yotube video.
Clear your browsing history and empty temp IE files.

Where did you download IE 9 from?
Please read  list of all of the following diagnostic questions and provide some answers
IE9 open in new window/tab does not load
0
 

Author Comment

by:admacse
ID: 38324246
See attachment:
1- When right click on any link, and select open in new tab. A new tab is created and shows "connecting"
2- When switching to the new tab, you will see a blank page and the link URL address is not there in the address bar (only the original address is there ie. the page with the selected link)
3- I can copy the link shortcut and it opens in a new tab or new window.
4- This windows 7 32 bit and same problem in IE 8 and IE 9
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38324288
4- This windows 7 32 bit and same problem in IE 8 and IE 9<< how so?
Do you have IE 8 installed with IE 9?
Or have rolled back and re-installed etc?
Try this Fix click the run now
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318378
0
 

Author Comment

by:admacse
ID: 38324397
I had IE 8 and I upgraded to IE 9 to see if this would help solving the problem.
So far all the links of fixes sent to me did not solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38325796
admacse--Is IE9 the default browser?
Check that in IE Tools|Internet Options|Programs tab.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1500 total points
ID: 38327534
I'd run a scan for spyware just incase
Load hijackthis do a system a scan and save a log
Post the log back here and I'll take a look at it.
or use the Auto analyses
0