[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What UPS will work well with my NAS?

Posted on 2012-08-22
2
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
I have a BUFFALO TS-XE4.0TL/R5.  I need an UPS that will connect to the NAS and interface with the firmware.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Perarduaadastra
Perarduaadastra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38323942
I would talk to Buffalo to see what they say. As such firmware/embedded OS is proprietary it's unlikely that the manufacturers will publish the necessary APIs to allow third party software to communicate with it, but if you never ask you'll never know...
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 38324515
I found recommendations for APC on Buffalo's forums: http://forums.buffalotech.com/t5/Storage/Terastation-Pro-and-Live-with-UPS/td-p/1253

Under "Power Management", Buffalo's document (http://www.buffalotech.com/resource_center/nas_system) says:

UPS Synchronization (Requires USB port)

•USB connected UPS can transmit safe shutdown
•Other LinkStation connected to UPS
¿Used to share one UPS for multiple Buffalo NAS devices
0