Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Clients connected via SonicWALL only have Internet access when DHCP is enabled

Posted on 2012-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-23
I have a SonicWALL TZ 215. Default setup out of the box using the wizard with DHCP server enabled. If I assign a static IP address to a PC/server it doesn't connect to the Internet. If I change the NIC to DHCP it connects immediately.

Is there any setting on the SonicWALL to allow only DHCP clients to connect to the WAN?

On a TZ205 it works for both static & DHCP clients.
0
Comment
Question by:morticcio
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Syed_M_Usman
Syed_M_Usman earned 1000 total points
ID: 38323719
Please confirm Gateway settings when Pc/Server connects to internet and when not....
Please also verify how many subnets you are using.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Perarduaadastra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38323887
When you assign a static IP address, are you adding the correct IP addresses to the gateway and DNS server fields in the NIC configuration page?

DHCP supplies this information as well as the IP address itself and the subnet mask, so if you choose to configure your computers NICs manually, all the information has to be added manually.

Also, be sure to use static IP addresses that are in the same subnet as the DHCP scope of the SonicWall, but outside the range of that scope. If necessary, reduce the size of the scope to make IP addresses available for manual assignment.

Does the TZ215 have any access control features turned on? If so, try disabling them to see if such features are causing the problem. This is most likely if you are using the WLAN capabilities of the device.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:morticcio
ID: 38323910
Thank you for your responses.

Following  Syed's post I checked the settings using ipconfig /all
When I manually configured the NIC I had used the SonicWALL IP as the DNS server (192.168.16.1). The DNCP configuration was using 208.67.222.222 (the IP that the SonicWALL had been configured with).

DNS settings was the issue. I'll award points to both Syed & Perarduaadastra.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Syed_M_Usman
ID: 38323913
Thanks :)
0