?
Solved

Cisco SMB switch and Link Agregation

Posted on 2012-08-22
2
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-26
I obtained 2 Cisco SG 200-50 50-Port Gigabit Smart Switch Switches. I made Link Agregation (LAG1) on each of them in a way that I put 43-48 ports in LAG Channel (5 * 1000Mbit).
 I merged them together UTP cables (43 to 43, 44 to 44, etc. ..), and both devices regularly see LAGs.
 I made a test in a way that I have to first switch connect one PC to another switch second PC.
 I launched copying 1.7 GB file from one PC to another, and it lasted 42 sec.
 I took off UTP connection 43-47 ports and I left the only port 48 on both switches (1000 Mbit) and repeated the test, the result of the same.
 Is that OK, or somewhere on the device there is an option which activates the LAG. Specifically, I'm expecting the difference in transmission time,
 But it did not happen.

 Where I'm wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:infos-split
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JAN PAKULA earned 1000 total points
ID: 38323739
ports you connecting to pc ports are still 1Gb per second -Lag is for internal purposes (between switches- if you test it on 2 siwtches you will see the difference - but you will have to use at least 4 pcs (4x2gbps) 2 on one switch 2 on other

JAN MA CCNA
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 38324672
The fastest you will ever be able to move data is the speed of the slowest link. In this case, from the PC to the switch (let's say that it is 1gbp/s).

You can have 8 gig links between the switches. Or even a single 10gig link between the switches. But the PC will NEVER send or receive data faster than 1 gig.
0