?
Solved

converting datetime to date

Posted on 2012-08-22
7
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I need to convert datetime to date using javascript, any suggestions would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Johnson
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lwadwell
ID: 38323764
Not sure I understand. A JavaScript date object has a time component.  Are you trying to convert a string into a date object?

Please provide an example.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Alex_W
Alex_W earned 1000 total points
ID: 38323770
You could use:
myDateParts = myDate.split("/");
myJSDate = new Date(myDateParts[2], myDateParts[1], myDateParts[0]);

Or it would be easier if you are getting it from a SQL database to make the conversion there?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 38323808
Next time please provide input and expected output in your question
Thanks
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 38324479
Might this article be of any assistance?

http://e-e.com/A_484-Can-I-have-a-date.html
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38324595
>>Or it would be easier if you are getting it from a SQL database to make the conversion there?

Yes.

Since this was posted in an Oracle zone I have to assume an Oracle database.  In Oracle dates have an internal format.  They can be displayed however you want when selected and converted into strings.

select to_char(some_date_column,'MM/DD/YYYY'),
  to_char(some_date_column,'MM/DD/YYYY  HH24:MI:SS'),
  to_char(some_date_column,'MM/DD/YYYY HH:MI:SS AM')
from table;

The formats are pretty much endless:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e26088/sql_elements004.htm#i34510
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 38818103
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0