?
Solved

Discover what is blocking Network Ports - Firewalls etc

Posted on 2012-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
Hi

Occasionally I come across a user who says they cant connect to their network or the internet. Running all the normal network checks, disabling windows firewall & av, pings, tracerts etc often confirms that something is blocking the connection.

Does anyone know of a simple piece of software or a way to discover what is blocking a network connection. It would be great if there was a small prog that would check all ports and report their status and what is opening or more importantly closing them.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Winfix1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sjizzel
ID: 38323762
You could use Nmap for Windows

http://nmap.org/download.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Winfix1
ID: 38323806
Thanks  Sjizzel. That could be a solution but it looks complex. How would I do what I want with this tool?

Thanks
Mark
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sjizzel
ID: 38324022
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 38332981
I am assuming you do this as a business to take care of home users to small business users.

EVERY NETWORK is different, and as such will require different ports.

The only way to determine if app ports are open or closed is to use a port scanner (yes a hacker's tool). Not all hacker's tools were created for malicious use. This is one of them.

So, here we go:

There is a port scanner for home use to test security. It's called Shields up: http://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?rh1dkyd2

Internal networks and individual ports, I don't use telnet. Instead I use portquery:
http://www.onlinecomputertips.com/networking/portqry.html

For Medium Business to Enterprise businesses, I wouldn't be caught dead without Solar Winds Networking tools. This is a modular set of tools to help you overcome the most difficult and insane networking challenges.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Winfix1
ID: 38363050
Some good suggestions here.
0