Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disqus vs Facebook comments. What is the best for my blog?

Posted on 2012-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
Hi Guys,

I'm about to implement a comment system on my blog and have 2 options. Disqus and Facebook comments. What do you guys think and which one should I go with?

Thanks heaps
0
Comment
Question by:udara22
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 38323868
This is personal opinion I am sure others will have differing opinions.

I personally don't post on sites that require a facebook login. Disqus provides me with a certain amount of annonimity which in this social day and age is becomming a rare commodity. With all the stories in the media of people being judged and exposed on their facebook profiles is a bit too big brother for me.

Second point: anonymous postings tend to be more harsh / abusive because people can hide behind their alias - but at the same time you are more likely to get really useful comments if the source is anonymous.

Having said that it comes down to the nature of the site. If you are dealing with contentious issues or are interested in feedback from a community that might be averse to exposing their identity then go with disqus

If you are building a blog with a more social bent then I think you will find that facebook works better for you.

As I said earlier - I personally don't post on any site requiring a facebook login - but then I am not an active facebook user or social networking regular so my opinion might be that of the minority
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 38324196
With the two of them you might as well give up the thought of EXPANDING your sites
content via USER comments.  

User comments can add contents to a site. And that sort of content can be excellent for search engine placement.

But use Either of those two and you will not benefit  from user comments ..

They USE JS and the actual comments are not really on your site.

Selvol
0
 

Author Comment

by:udara22
ID: 38327050
@julianj :  thanks. It's true, people don't tell their honest opinion on fb comments coz they don't want to be in trouble,  that's a goodoint to consider

@salvos : oh true. Seo was the main reason I'mutting up this blog. Is there any known workaround this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:udara22
ID: 38327078
@salvos I did a bit of research. It is possible to make disqus seo friendly my managing the comments on our own database using API.

Disqus seo api
http://www.seroundtable.com/disqus-seo-14093.html

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 38327726
Yes, there are a few work around solutions as always.  I commented on this question in hopes of shedding light on the fact the search engines won't see the comments as a part of your page in most cases.

If you can get the work around to work for you then USE it.
Else find a good  script to run locally.  WORDPress has many comment scripts
available as MODS.

I am glad I had a chance to inform you about the nearly worthless methods those comment systems use in the way of adding to the site they host comments for......

Sure w/ FB you have are connected to the community and can easily be promoted.

I had Disgus on a site and was Very Disappointed that I was not informed about the NON seo ways of there system/

SElvol
0