?
Solved

How to allow domain users to create file on c root

Posted on 2012-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-23
Dear Sir,

We have Windows 7 workstataions with Windows Server 2008 Domain. Domain users can create folder on c:\ but file. Beside adding the users to Local Adminstrators group, any solution can allow this user to create file on c:\.

Thanks a lot.

With regards,
Wataw
0
Comment
Question by:Wataw
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 2000 total points
ID: 38323849
Hi,

if you modify permissions, you won't even need to be member of the group administrators. It will require two steps (which of course you have to execute as administrator)
1) icacls c:\ /setintegritylevel M
2) change permissions on c: "for this folder only" to users: change (that is: like full control but lacking the two single rights 'take ownership' and 'change permissions')
Please note that 2) will give errors "could not change permissions on c:\pagefile and c:\hiberfile and..." - this does not matter.

If you do this, the users will have permissions on the C:\Drive
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38323914
Turn off UAC (User account Control)  in control panle on windows 7 and reboot.

Please refer below link.

(http://www.petri.co.il/disable-uac-in-windows-7.htm)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 38324699
While Xaelian's answer is certainly good, it's important to note that this really isn't a "best practice" on Windows 7 computers.  Microsoft configured the root of the "C:" partition to  have that extra layer of security in an attempt to help prevent malware (or something similar) from creating files at that location.  Typically, I have found that there is rarely any type of compelling need for an end-user to create files at the root of the "C:" partition, and any type of software that tries to do the same is usually an outdated legacy application that should be upgraded.

The bottom line:  while this can be done, it probably shouldn't be done.  It's rarely beneficial when there are viable alternatives that don't involve lowering your operating system security.
0