Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook to Exchange 2010 strange connectivity issue

Posted on 2012-08-23
7
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-23
Hello

Having a weird issue with one network I am looking after.

All the sudden this morning the client PCs can not connect to the Exchange server.

This is a plain vanilla SBS2010 setup with Outlook 2010 / Win7 clients. 8 PCs connecting to the SBS server, local LAN, DHCP, etc - nothing fancy.

As far as I can tell the SBS / Exchange 2010 is up and running - no error reported in the logs. BPA ok (just a warning about an old network driver) - everything look pristine. ActivSync client (Iphones) are connecting fine. However both OWA and Outlook clients are failing. I'm suspecting some networking / DNS / auto-discovery issue but can really pinpoint it.

I have enabled debug logging on Outlook client and enclosed is what I get for the startup handshake. Can't really make out any obvious issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Alexandre Takacs
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Z4mfi
ID: 38323866
"However both OWA and Outlook clients are failing." - what do you mean by that?
Could you please give us more details?
The same thing is happening when users are trying to access OWA externally?
Cheers
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 38323877
1. ping the server by CAS server/ARRAY name
2. ping autodiscover.domain.com
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38323939
Make sure your RPC client access service is running state.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alexandre Takacs
ID: 38324110
Outlook users -> login prompt - not accepted with valid creds
OWA -> login prompt then blank page - no error reported
autodiscover.domain.local (form my domain) does not resolve and there is no autodiscover entry in the local -internal- DNS (which I guess could be my problem, although there is an autodiscover.mydomain.com for the external clients). Just added it (i.e. for the .local domain) but doesn't seem to help.

Also see attached log which did not make it initially :)
olkdisc.log
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Z4mfi earned 1500 total points
ID: 38324201
If OWA is showing blank means that you do not have all the required IIS features
Try to run :

Add-WindowsFeature NET-Framework,RSAT-ADDS,Web-Server,Web-Basic-Auth,Web-Windows-Auth,Web-Metabase,Web-Net-Ext,Web-Lgcy-Mgmt-Console,WAS-Process-Model,RSAT-Web-Server,Web-ISAPI-Ext,Web-Digest-Auth,Web-Dyn-Compression,NET-HTTP-Activation,Web-Asp-Net,Web-Client-Auth,Web-Dir-Browsing,Web-Http-Errors,Web-Http-Logging,Web-Http-Redirect,Web-Http-Tracing,Web-ISAPI-Filter,Web-Request-Monitor,Web-Static-Content,Web-WMI,RPC-Over-HTTP-Proxy -Restart
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ExchangePandit
ID: 38324273
if it was working before and if there was no obvious change then why don't you try resetting OWA and Autodiscover virtual directories. See if that helps.

Help Link: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff629372.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alexandre Takacs
ID: 38324289
did that (did not catch the " -Restart " - whoops)

seems to work now. Not sure what happened though...
0