Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Word 2003 and 2010 - How to delete words in spell checker that were mistakenly added

Posted on 2012-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
I stupidly added incorrectly-spelled words into my custom dictionary in both 2003 and 2010 versions of Word,  How can I delete them?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38324092
Hello,

in Word 2003

Tools > Options > Spelling & Grammar Tab > Custom Dictionaries button > select the custom dictonary > Modify > locate the word > delete

In Word 2010

File > Options > Proofing > Custom Dictionaries button > Select dictionary > Edit Word List button > Locate word and delete.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 38325182
I have a word which I would like to be flagged as misspelled.  What do I need to do so that I can have the word appear with red underline (misspelled indication)?
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 38325243
That would be a different question.

But if the word is not in any of the standard or custom dictionaries, it will be flagged as a typo.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 38326043
If you want to override any misspellings as listed in the main dictionary, you need to create an exclusion dictionary, which is basically a text file with lists of words like a custom dictionary, but saved in the right place with the right name.

The details for both up to  2003 and 2007 onwards are here:

http://wordfaqs.mvps.org/ExcludeWordFromDic.htm
0