[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to increase my brush size

Posted on 2012-08-23
2
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
Hi,

When i click on the "]" or "[" then normally my brush size should be increase or decrease, but it doesn't work.
0
Comment
Question by:sonmic
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:m4nd4li4
ID: 38325465
Do you have the latest update installed for Photoshop Elements 9?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
PhoenixUnlimited earned 1600 total points
ID: 38326048
Are your caps lock on? If they are, turn them off. If you can now see the brush increase and decrease, then ignore the remainder of this message.

I often use Photoshop elements 9 and I have this same problem. It's a glitch in the program that appears from time to time. The thing about this glitch is that brush/eraser/selection tool/etc are increasing and decreasing in size, you just don't see the brush icon itself increase or decrease. If you were to use the brush by left clicking and drawing, you would see the results.

If you have a tool selected and you use the ] or [ to increase/decrease but the brush isn't showing any change, look to the top left of elements and you'll notice the "size" is changing when you are pressing the ] or [ .
 
One suggestion is to change the type of brush you are using. Change from brush to eraser or to selection brush. Then change back to the brush you intend to use.

Another suggestion is to add a layer and try to paint on that layer. Then trying making a brush size adjustment.

Finally, the inconvenient suggestion. Save you work. Close elements and restart the program. But since this glitch doesn't happen very often, It's not a huge hassle.
0