?
Solved

How to creat a Custom error pages in Apache for JBoss AS7

Posted on 2012-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
<VirtualHost 58.95.23.25:80>
        ServerAdmin admin@mat.com
        ServerName rc1.mat.com
        ServerAlias www.mat.com

        ErrorLog /var/log/httpd/mat-error.log
        # Log everything in common format, except events tagged with dontlog - see end    
       of httpd.conf for details
        CustomLog /var/log/httpd/mat-access.log common env=!dontlog
        #Redirect to proper start page.
       RewriteEngine On
       RewriteRule ^/$ /Admin-0.1/login [R=301,L]
       ProxyRequests Off
       ProxyPreserveHost On
        <Proxy *>
&#9;&#9;&#9;Order deny,allow
&#9;&#9;&#9;Allow from all
        </Proxy>
        # ProxyPass to the jboss instance
        ProxyPass / http://localhost:8081/
        ProxyPassReverse / http://localhost:8081/
         <Location />
        Order allow,deny
        Allow from all
        </Location>
</VirtualHost>
0
Comment
Question by:gunasekharyalamuri
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rmody
ID: 38332312
Hi ,

You can try using "mod_jk" for the custom error pages for different error codes.

To get more information with a working example you can go through the below link

Topic: Custom error pages in Apache for JBoss AS7
http://middlewaremagic.com/jboss/?p=1334

Regards,
Ravish Mody
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
arober11 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38343940
Hi, as your using mod_proxy Apache httpd dosen't see the errors, or serve the error pages, they all come from Jboss, so you'll need to add the pages and / or url's to the GLOBAL web.xml located in: /server/<your server>/deployers/jbossweb.deployer  

See:  http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3754237/how-to-set-a-custom-404-page-in-jboss-5
0