?
Solved

Problem getting drivers for HP Deskjet 6940

Posted on 2012-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
2,636 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-03
Hi All
We have an HP DeskJet 6940, which we are setting up on the LAN. We are trying to run it off our Win 2008 SR2 64bit file server and share it for XP 32 bit workstations.
HP have cunningly changed all their downloads, to "intelligent" files, so we can no longer locate an extractable file for the inf's

The printer installs perfectly from the server, without any need for inf, but it loads a 64 bit driver. Sharing an XP installation of the 6940 and connecting from the server will load a 32bit instance on the server, but it's not available as an inf.

Does anyone know an alternate location for the 32 bit inf file for this model, so that I can tell the 64 bit server to use the additional driver ? Alternately, how to tell the server where to find an inf on an already-installed XP workstation ?

Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:DoveSupport
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 332 total points
ID: 38324576
If you have HP's massive generic installer .exe try opening it with 7zip or Universal Extractor
http://legroom.net/software/uniextract to look at the file structure inside and grab the 32bit XP drivers and .inf
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 38324609
Perhaps the original manufacturer installation CD would contain the drivers you need?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 336 total points
ID: 38324884
Grab the XP driver installer from here:  (26.06 Mb)

http://www.hpdriver.net/hp-deskjet-6940-driver/ 

The grab the Universal Extractor tool from here:

http://legroom.net/scripts/download.php?file=uniextract161
Install the extractor. It adds right-click functionality to explorer.

Right-click on the downloaded exe and select "Extract here" or to wherever you want to create the folder. It will extract every file in the exe you downloaded. Attached is an image of the extraction results.
HP-Driver-Extraction.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jim-R
Jim-R earned 332 total points
ID: 38327517
You must set the properties of the extraction tool to "run as administrator"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DoveSupport
ID: 38360645
Thank you all - good solutions all around, so you have shared points ! Sadly we do not have the original CD - otherwise I would not have posted this !
0