[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ASP.net implementing dll from CSharp project into a VB.net solution

Posted on 2012-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-23
Hi

I ma trying to incorporate a C# project
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/18378/Organization-Chart-Generator
into my VB.net project.
I have never done this before.
How do I go about this
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
aplusexpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 38324378
Yes you can do this...

1) Open your VB.NET project's solution using visual studio
2) Right click on solution and go to "ADD->New Project"

and by using the namespace of your c# project, you can use code of your C# project.

Thanks...
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 38324891
Or you can just add a reference to the DLL and use it in your VB.NET program.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38325593
Thanks
0